Accident Summary Nr: 200612026 - Employees Are Injured in Rack Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200612026 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695284711/15/20051711238220Ouellette Plumbing & Heating Corp.

Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employees #1 through #6 were loading a Unistrut rack with copper pipe of varying sizes. The rack collapsed Employee #1, who was then hospitalized with fractures. Employees #2 trough #6 sustained various injuries during the rescue of Employee #1. The rack had been improperly constructed in three ways: (1) single through-bolts were used to assemble some of the horizontal and vertical members within the rack, instead of "T" or gusset connections, as specified by the rack component manufacturer; using the single bolts allowed the connections to rotate around the bolt, (2) the horizontal braces were connected with single bolts, instead of "T" or gusset connections, as specified by the rack component manufacturer; using the single bolts allowed the connections to rotate around the bolt, and (3) diagonal braces were not used to stabilize the frames.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, BRACE, PIPE, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, STORAGE AREA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306952847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 306952847 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 306952847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 306952847 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 306952847 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 306952847 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported