Accident Summary Nr: 200612000 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Arc Blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306950833 | 05/11/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Public Service Company Of New Hampshire |
Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on May 10, 2005, two employees of a power company were disconnecting and moving a Westinghouse grounding breaker from a 13.8-kilovolt cabinet. The ground leads had just been disconnected using a "hot-line-tool" (shotgun grounding stick). Employee #1 moved closer to the cabinet, as his coworker turned and moved away to get a T wrench. An arc flash occurred, burning Employee #1's face and hands, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, fire retardant clothing with hood, and safety boots, but he was not wearing a face shield or gloves. The coworker wore the same personal protective equipment, in addition to a face shield and Class II gloves and leathers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306950833 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |