Accident Summary Nr: 200610939 - Two Employees Overcome by Paint Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302541883 | 04/12/2001 | 8059 | 0 | United Church Of Christ D/B/A Havenwood-Heritage |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to paint a 509-square-foot apartment. They were using a spray unit to apply the oil-based primer. Per the material safety data sheet (MSDS), the material contained VM and P Naphtha. The exterior door off of the rear of the living room was opened. A 20-inch box fan was placed in the far corner of the bedroom, pointing toward the room doorway. Another 20-inch box fan was placed near the entrance to the kitchen, blowing directly away from the kitchen doorway opening. No further ventilation was provided. The employees donned their negative pressure half mask respirators with organic vapor cartridges. The spray unit was used to apply about 4.5 gallons of the product in about 40 to 50 minutes. They started to suffer coordination problems and severe eye irritation, then central nervous system problems. They were able to self-rescue, but with some difficulty. Both employees were transported to the hospital and released later in the day. It was estimated that a concentration of up to 13,761 ppm was present in the room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302541883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 302541883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |