Accident Summary Nr: 200610087 - Employee killed when run over by tractor mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200610087 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044338907/28/199701810Gold Star Sod Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the field edges with a Massey-Ferguson tractor, model 230, equipped with a three-point hitch and an attached sidewinder Brush Hog, model SW-72. He was mowing in either first or third gear for low range. The right front wheel of the tractor apparently struck a small knoll that rose about 32 1/2 in. over a 5 ft run, and possibly a small log that was located just over the crest of the knoll. Employee #1 was apparently ejected from the tractor and then run over by it and the Brush Hog. He was killed. The tractor was equipped with a ROPS designed specifically for the tractor, but only the right side, which contained the male portion of the buckle assembly, had a seat belt. That section of belt was clipped to an eyebolt. There was no corresponding belt and/or female component on the left side.

Keywords: EJECTED, UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, LAWN MOWER, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300443389 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported