Accident Summary Nr: 200610087 - Employee killed when run over by tractor mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300443389 | 07/28/1997 | 0181 | 0 | Gold Star Sod Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the field edges with a Massey-Ferguson tractor, model 230, equipped with a three-point hitch and an attached sidewinder Brush Hog, model SW-72. He was mowing in either first or third gear for low range. The right front wheel of the tractor apparently struck a small knoll that rose about 32 1/2 in. over a 5 ft run, and possibly a small log that was located just over the crest of the knoll. Employee #1 was apparently ejected from the tractor and then run over by it and the Brush Hog. He was killed. The tractor was equipped with a ROPS designed specifically for the tractor, but only the right side, which contained the male portion of the buckle assembly, had a seat belt. That section of belt was clipped to an eyebolt. There was no corresponding belt and/or female component on the left side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300443389 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |