Accident Summary Nr: 200604775 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200604775 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31562507906/02/20111381213111Ringo Drilling I, L.P.

Abstract: On June 1, 2011, an employee of Ringo Drilling, LLP, was fixing a leak on a centrifugal pump below the mudhouse on drilling rig number 17. After fixing the leak, the employee opened an electrical panel box that controlled the centrifugal pump. He came into contact with circuit parts energized at 480 volts, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, PUMP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315625079 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well