Accident Summary Nr: 200603710 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Extension Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309760726 | 08/01/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Ace Landscapes, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in the wall of the residence, to install a lawn sprinkler system. He was using an extension cord which did not have a grounding pin. The extension cord had been spliced at different locations and was wired wrong. Employee #1 was electrocuted by the extension cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309760726 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |