Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200603710 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Extension Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 200603710 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976072608/01/20070782561730Ace Landscapes, Inc.

Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in the wall of the residence, to install a lawn sprinkler system. He was using an extension cord which did not have a grounding pin. The extension cord had been spliced at different locations and was wired wrong. Employee #1 was electrocuted by the extension cord.

Keywords: shock, cord set, electrocuted, electric shock, electrical splice, grounding electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309760726 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported