Accident Summary Nr: 200603173 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged Into Blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309751063 | 02/09/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | Custom Ingredients, Ltd |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning a ribbon blender when the high hose, he was using, became caught in the ribbon. Employee #1 was dragged into the blender and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309751063 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |