Accident Summary Nr: 200602977 - Employee Strikes Head in Fall and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307953521 | 06/13/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Ringo Drilling Co. Inc. |
Abstract: This oil rig was being broken down for a move to a new location at the time of the accident. The "Kelly" was lying in the V-door and on the catwalk being rigged for lifting. The rigger gave the gin pole truck driver the sign and he lifted the "Kelly". Employee #1 was holding one end of the "Kelly" and it went approximately 20 ft into the air while Employee #1 was still holding on to it. The "Kelly" hit one of the gin poles of the truck and Employee #1 fell to the ground sustaining a fracture when he landed on his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307953521 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |