Accident Summary Nr: 200600351 - Employee killed when caught in die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200600351 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043683905/18/199833630Dynacast Mfg Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Buhler 400-ton die casting machine in automatic mode. He was placing inserts into the die when the die closed on him, severely crushing his head and arm. Employee #1 was killed. The internal safety trip was missing from the machine.

Keywords: HEAD, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, DIE CASTING MACHINE, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300436839 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported