Accident Summary Nr: 200556546 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200556546 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477128806/15/20111711238220Gmc Services, Llc

Abstract: Two employees were repairing the compressor on a Trane air conditioning unit installed on the roof of a building. The unit had two compressors and was capable of running at 50 percent of full power. The employees had not deenergized the air conditioning unit at the panelboard, but the unit's switch was open while they dismantled the broken compressor. One of the workers removed the coil wire for the old compressor, and the employees closed the unit's switch. The workers set the new compressor in place, but did not connect the wiring to the compressor before they took a break. After the break, one of the workers began to connect the new compressor by removing electrical tape from the wiring. He contacted an energized 277-volt conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314771288 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source