Accident Summary Nr: 200540573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302815949 | 10/04/2000 | 3253 | 0 | Coors Wear Products, Inc. |
Abstract: A temporary employee was removing a vent pipe from the outside of a building. He was using a 6.1-meter section from a metal extension ladder. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located about 6.4 meters above the ground and 2.5 meters from the metal wall of the building. As the employee was maneuvering the ladder, it contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted. His body was found about 2 to 3 hours after the employee was last seen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302815949 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |