Accident Summary Nr: 200536480 - Spinning Blades in Meat Slicer Causes Amputation Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317572345 | 01/29/2014 | 2013 | 311612 | Iowa Pacific Processors Inc. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2014, Employee #1, a 56-year old male with Iowa Pacific Processors Inc., was removing meat product from the inside of a discharge chute when his right hand came into contact with the spinning blades of the meat dicer. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified amputation injury in the event, which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317572345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |