Accident Summary Nr: 200536035 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb Clearing Drain

Accident Summary Nr: 200536035 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31733699809/24/20132048311119Tyson Pet Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on September 14, 2013, Employee #1, with Tyson Pet Products, Inc., was clearing a drain with a drain cleaning machine (Ridgid Kollman; (Model Number: K-750). Employee #1 was unclogging a floor drain located in the east side packaging area. Employee #1 attempted to stabilize the cable that was in the drain with his left hand and control the foot pedal with his right hand, to advance the cable forward. The cable became stuck and continued to rotate, opening the coils. When the cable cleared a blockage from the drain, the coils shut, pinching Employee #1's rubber glove on his left hand. Employee #1 pulled his hand back and noticed that a portion of his left thumb was missing. Employee #1 attempted to find the amputated portion of his thumb, unsuccessfully. On his way to the nurse's office, Employee #1 stopped to wash his hand off and wrap paper towels around his injured thumb. He was immediately taken to the hospital. A coworker found the missing portion of the thumb and brought it to the emergency room of the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The amputated portion of his thumb could not be successfully reattached.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRAIN PIPE, PINNED, STUCK, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, CLOGGED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317336998 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported