Accident Summary Nr: 200535169 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Cooling Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316612563 | 07/02/2012 | 3211 | 327211 | Guardian Industries Corp. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2012, Employee #1, working for Guardian Industries Corp. was assisting maintenance with changing the machine from 4 belts to 1 belt of a Tempering cooling fan. Employee #1's hand followed the belt up and became pinched between the belt and Pulley, resulting in the employee's thumb on her right hand to be amputated. The employee was not hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316612563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |