Accident Summary Nr: 200534675 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught in Machine, Are Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200534675 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617656911/16/20113498332996Borghi Usa, Ltd.

Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Borghi Usa, Ltd, had set up a machine and noticed oil on the inside of the die tooling. The machine was in the run position and the foot pedal actuator was live. Employee #1 reached in to clean the die and hit the active foot switch, which caused the clamping mechanism to cycle. As the clamp closed, his left index and middle fingers were pinched and later were amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, LUBRICATING FLUID, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316176569 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported