Accident Summary Nr: 200534675 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught in Machine, Are Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316176569 | 11/16/2011 | 3498 | 332996 | Borghi Usa, Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Borghi Usa, Ltd, had set up a machine and noticed oil on the inside of the die tooling. The machine was in the run position and the foot pedal actuator was live. Employee #1 reached in to clean the die and hit the active foot switch, which caused the clamping mechanism to cycle. As the clamp closed, his left index and middle fingers were pinched and later were amputated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316176569 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |