Accident Summary Nr: 200534121 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Meat Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200534121 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531229802/21/20112013311612Oakland Foods

Abstract: On February 7, 2011, Employee #1 reached into a grinder to move a frozen block of meat while the machine was still running. His right middle finger was amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, LOCKOUT, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315312298 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction