Accident Summary Nr: 200533719 - Employee's Finger Amputated after Caught in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200533719 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496228309/22/20103585333415Lennox Industries Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2010, Employee #1 was using a Cincinnati Hydraulic Press brake, Model Number 90AFX8 and Serial Number 45748, to press rail fillers. The ISB-Pro Programmable Beam Blackout light curtain was working, but was not relaying actions to the press brake. A jumper had been removed from the press brake controls causing the press brake not to read the light curtains signals. Employee #1 caught his finger between the die and rail filler. He was taken to Marshalltown hospital and then transferred to Mary Greeley Hospital, where his right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314962283 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators