Accident Summary Nr: 200533420 - Worker Amputates Finger in Belts of Cooling Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314475773 | 05/03/2010 | 2013 | 311612 | Hormel Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 14, 2010, Employee #1, of Hormel Foods Corporation, was servicing the Evapco Cooling Unit. After opening the door to the unit, Employee #1 entered the unit to visually troubleshoot the unit. The unguarded fan was slowing down as the door to the unit had an interlock switch deenergizing the fan. Employee #1 believed he may have turned around while in the unit and caught his hand in the still moving fan. He was treated for broken first and middle fingers, dislocated ring finger, and an amputated pinky finger to the first knuckle on the right hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314475773 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |