Accident Summary Nr: 200532323 - Employee Amputates Finger in Blender

Accident Summary Nr: 200532323 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233345306/10/20082013311612Advancepierre Foods

Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading product from a blender. The coworker operated the turn "on" and "off" controls, which required both hands to press the two separate control buttons that reversed the rotate of the ribbon for unloading. The coworker was on an elevated platform, where the controls were located. Employee #1 was on the floor level where he opened the door and moved a tote into position to catch the released product. Additionally, Employee #1 was directing the coworker about whether the ribbon was moving or not. When the ribbon was not rotating, Employee #1 reached into the machine to pull the material out. The supervisor directed the coworker to go back to his machine and to continue operating his machine and the coworker then turned on the ribbon, which began to rotate and unload the blender. Employee #1's finger was caught in a pinch point between the end of the ribbon and the door opening of the blender, sustaining a partial finger amputation. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT, DOOR MACHINE, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312333453 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction