Accident Summary Nr: 200531879 - Six Employees Are Exposed to Ammonia Vapors, One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310089495 | 08/31/2007 | 2013 | 311613 | Beef Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working near the section of piping that had been removed the prior day during the rerouting of an ammonia refrigerant line. The plant coordinator was instructed to transfer ammonia refrigerant into the system, due to communication failures about the line rerouting. When the refrigerant line stop-valve was opened for the transfer, ammonia entered the production area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were overcome by ammonia vapors and were hospitalized. Employees #3, #4, #5 and #6 were also exposed to unknown levels of ammonia during the release, and were treated at a local hospital. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the ammonia release. The employer was a meat product processing plant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310089495 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 2 | 310089495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 310089495 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 4 | 310089495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 310089495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 6 | 310089495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |