Accident Summary Nr: 200530509 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Processing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200530509 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826465403/08/20062013311613Mary Ann'S Specialty Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a provider of meat products, cleaning a Risco-brand stuffer. He was using his hand to push excess meat down to the paddles of the stuffer without shutting the machine off or using the tool provided. Since hot water was used in the cleaning process, steam prevented him from seeing that the paddles were turning and that the power was still on. The ring finger of his right hand was caught in the rotating paddles, and it was amputated to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: MEAT STUFFING MACH, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308264654 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators