Accident Summary Nr: 200529089 - Employee Suffers Amputation in Dough Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685546 | 10/14/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Interstate Brands Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached through an inadequate guard over the top of a dough pump hopper to remove dough from the walls and throw it into the rollers. Employee #1's right hand contacted the rollers and the tip of her middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685546 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |