Accident Summary Nr: 200528560 - Employee Injures Thumb Using a Meat Cutting Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306682733 | 04/20/2004 | 2013 | 311612 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trouble shooting the dual hand triggers on a hand held meat cutting circular saw. In the process of hanging up the saw on its hook, the employee #1 inadvertently squeezed one of the triggers with his right hand, and the saw momentarily started. Employee #1 received injured to L thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306682733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |