Accident Summary Nr: 200527455 - Employee amputates finger tip in batch blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680430 | 12/22/2003 | 2013 | 311612 | Curly'S Food Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a batch blender that mixed cooked sausage and spices together. After being mixed together, the blender discharged the sausage into a vat. The vat became full at the discharge end and Employee #1 reached across the top of the vat with his right arm to pull sausage to the back of the vat. The employee's right index finger came into contact with the rotating agitator paddle inside the batch blender discharge opening area. The tip of his right index finger was pinched between the paddle on the agitator and the inside wall of the batch blender and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |