Accident Summary Nr: 200524791 - Employee amputates tip of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304794456 | 05/13/2002 | 2013 | 0 | Tyson Refrigerated Processed Meats Division |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was operating machinery when she misjudged a pinch point with her hand. The moving parts crushed the tip of her left middle finger, amputating it. She was transported to a medical center. At the center, she was hospitalized for medical treatment and postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304794456 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |