Accident Summary Nr: 200524395 - Employee Receives Shock from Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200524395 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30478794809/20/200117610Seamless Gutters, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back side of a house using a Rockwell saw (Model Number 34-010) to cut and remove damaged gutters the jobsite. It had rained off and on that morning. Employee #1 was wet, the ground where the saw was located was wet, and the saw was not plugged into an outlet protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. When Employee #1 touched the saw, he was electrocuted. Two coworkers who had been working on other sides of the house saw Employee #1 lying on his back with his hand still on the saw and the saw still running. One unplugged the saw from the extension cord, and the other called emergency medical services.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CURRENT LEAKAGE, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, E C, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304787948 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use