Accident Summary Nr: 200523959 - Employee injured when finger amputated in sausage machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115094054 | 04/11/2001 | 2013 | 0 | Oakland Foods |
Abstract: On January 3, 2001, Employee #1 amputated the left index finger and suffered severe damage to his left middle finger due to his hand getting caught by a pinch point hazard on a sausage forming machine. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115094054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |