Accident Summary Nr: 200521367 - Employee's fingertips amputated in mechanical press

Accident Summary Nr: 200521367 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30037548201/04/200037140Dana Glacier Vandervell

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the tension using a blank in a mechanical power press. His right hand was in the die area when the press cycled, amputating his index finger at the first knuckle and the tip of his middle finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, DIE GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300375482 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported