Accident Summary Nr: 200521367 - Employee's fingertips amputated in mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300375482 | 01/04/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Dana Glacier Vandervell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the tension using a blank in a mechanical power press. His right hand was in the die area when the press cycled, amputating his index finger at the first knuckle and the tip of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300375482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |