Accident Summary Nr: 200521276 - Employee's thumb and fingers amputated in stuffer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115094104 | 10/06/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Northwest Iowa Pork, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was either tearing down or servicing a Handtmann 300 VMAC stuffer when he put his right hand into the disc. The machine actuated, amputating his right thumb, index finger, and middle finger. The equipment was not completely locked out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115094104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |