Accident Summary Nr: 200460830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200460830 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30292314908/24/200017940Cameo Enterprises Incorporated

Abstract: Some employees were installing ductile iron pipe. Two of the employees were holding and guiding the pipe as an excavator moved it into position. The excavator contacted a 2400-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks, and one of them lost consciousness. A passing emergency medical services team received the emergency call and provided medical assistance. The team used a defibrillator and revived the unconscious worker, who was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302923149 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 302923149 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet