Accident: 200460087 - Two Employees Injured When Cell Battery Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116301367 | 03/20/1997 | 3679 | Battery Engineering, Incorporated |
Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in the regular jobs when a Double D cell battery detonated, and overpressurized a cell nearby. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for lacerations and for skin contact with carbon black (a component of the cells), lithium chips, and thionyl chloride. Three coworkers were also taken to the hospital complaining of ringing in their ears.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116301367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
2 | 116301367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, production occupations |