Accident Summary Nr: 200401487 - One employee killed, another injured when crushed by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303785752 | 06/21/2001 | 4785 | 0 | Carousel Systems Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employees #1 and #2, scale technicians, were working in the elevated bucket of a Caterpillar loader. The two employees and the bucket of the loader collided with the wooden overhang of the concrete batch plant. Employee #1 died as a result of the collision and Employee #2 was hospitalized with injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303785752 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303785752 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |