Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200400117 - Employee killed in fall when thrown from scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 200400117 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 08/23/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 122377997 | 08/24/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Abhe & Svoboda, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 and a coworker were using a two-point suspended scaffold to descend a 1,000 ft tall antenna. A malfunction caused the scaffold to fall approximately 50 ft, then stop suddenly. This resulted in a rebound effect that caused Employee #1 to be ejected from the scaffold. He fell approximately 200 ft and was killed. The coworker remained on the scaffold, but sustained serious injuries. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker was using any form of fall protection devices.
Keywords:
EJECTED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, MECH MALFUNCTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Tower, tank, storage elevator |
Other |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
122377997 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Painters, construction and maintenance |