Accident Summary Nr: 200381119 - Employee Falls and Is Impaled by Tire Changing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200381119 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31188067804/28/20117948711212Lake Erie Promotions, Inc Dba Lake Erie Speedway

Abstract: On April 28, 2011, Employee #1 was moving tires into a roll-off storage unit. The unit had two doors on the back (similar to a truck trailer), and it sat approximately five inches off the ground. It was in the pit area and was intended to hold tires without rims. Also stored inside the trailer was a Daytona tire machine that was not being used and had not been used for some time. When entering the trailer, the tire changer was on the left side, against the wall, approximately a couple feet inside the trailer. The bead loosener (also known as a bead breaker) was located on the right side of the machine. As Employee #1 was carrying tires into the storage unit, he lost his balance, fell, and became impaled, apparently in the abdomen, by a bead loosener lever on the right side of the machine. A coworker immediately contacted emergency medical services and soon after, the fire and ambulance crew arrived. The fire department cut part of the machine off, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, with that part still impaled in him. He was treated at the hospital, hospitalized for approximately four days, and then released. Employee returned to work, on light duty, the day after he was released from the hospital. On April 28, 2011, there had been strong wind gusts and periods of rain, but Employee #1 did not believe weather was an issue for this incident. Observations at the site did not show any puddles or standing water in the area near or in front of the trailer. The ground in front of the trailer consisted of a level concrete surface, with no deformations or potholes. Housekeeping inside the trailer was clean and orderly. The floor of the trailer was maintained well and contained no deformations. The nosing on the edge of the trailer floor was somewhat round and did not project from the floor area. Employee #1 stated that he wasn't sure what caused him to lose his balance.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IMPALED, FALL, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, STORAGE AREA, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311880678 Hospitalized injury Puncture Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.