Accident Summary Nr: 200380780 - Three Employees Are Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200380780 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30933935608/29/20073339331419International Specialty Alloys, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were injured when an explosion from the combustible metal thermite reaction operation blew apart a bunker complex. The entire building sustained damage from a deflagration type explosion including a large hole in the roof, blow outs to the perimeter walls, and deforming interior structural members. All three sustained injuries from the pressure and or heat wave. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns to his head. Employee's #2 and #3 were treated and released for concussions.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309339356 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 309339356 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction
3 309339356 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction