Accident Summary Nr: 200380780 - Three Employees Are Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309339356 | 08/29/2007 | 3339 | 331419 | International Specialty Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were injured when an explosion from the combustible metal thermite reaction operation blew apart a bunker complex. The entire building sustained damage from a deflagration type explosion including a large hole in the roof, blow outs to the perimeter walls, and deforming interior structural members. All three sustained injuries from the pressure and or heat wave. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns to his head. Employee's #2 and #3 were treated and released for concussions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309339356 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 309339356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 309339356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |