Accident Summary Nr: 200376515 - Employee Electrocuted While Rewiring Air Conditioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317009454 | 09/10/2013 | 7623 | 811310 | Lucas Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 6, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the attic replacing a damper at a residential home. They had duct taped the insulation to the damper and Employee #2 went downstairs to turn the thermostat to make sure the damper was working properly. Employee #1 was coming from behind the damper unit when Employee #2 heard a zapping sound as if someone was being shocked and he pulled the disconnect switch. Employee #1 was holding a 110v handheld light with a missing ground pin. The light did not have a bulb guard on it and he might have come into contact with the metal portion that held the bulb. There was a red mark on his right arm that might indicate an entry point; an exit point was not determined. Emergency Medical Services responded and Employee #1 died from electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317009454 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |