Accident Summary Nr: 200375251 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314696378 | 10/11/2010 | 7999 | 713990 | North American Midway Entertainment |
Abstract: An electrician was inspecting the electrical wiring within the rotating tower section of an amusement ride. The electrician had not deenergized the electric equipment before accessing the wiring. As he was working, he contacted energized circuit parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314696378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |