Accident Summary Nr: 200375103 - Three Fire Fighters Are Hurt in House Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314690397 | 07/06/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of North Charleston Fire Department |
Abstract: On July 5, 2010, three male fire fighters entered a residential home already engulfed in flames. In the process of inspecting for fire sources, the men became trapped and struck by falling and burning debris. After they extricating themselves and escaping by various means, all three had suffered a number of injuries including -- second and third degree burns, and severe lacerations to the hand, face, head and shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314690397 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 314690397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 314690397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |