Accident Summary Nr: 200373702 - Employee electrocuted by exposed wires in HVAC system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309049237 | 09/07/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Harris Sales & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2005, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an HVAC system at a job site. He had been trying to find the problem with the unit for approximately five minutes when he contacted live exposed conductors and was electrocuted. Employee #1 had been thoroughly trained on how to service this equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309049237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |