Accident Summary Nr: 200372571 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306830431 | 08/26/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | A-C Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2003, Employee #1 was on a 10 ft tall stepladder, installing light fixtures in the second-floor hallway of a building under construction. He was working above the ceiling grid and completing the final step of installation, which involved connecting the hot wires and placing a wire nut on the connection. Employee #1 was engaged in this process when his left hand contacted the energized 277 volt conductors. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and a small burn. The shock caused him to fall from the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor as he landed. Emergency Services responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to head injuries suffered when he fell. At the time of the accident, the breaker controlling the lighting being installed was still energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306830431 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |