Accident Summary Nr: 200372118 - Three employees exposed to chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 200372118 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30356849703/20/200217960Fluor-Global Services

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on March 17, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3, pulp mill technicians, were draining towers in the bleach mill to the sewer during outage. A washer overflowed and released a large amount of residual chlorine dioxide gas. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working on another tank approximately 180 feet away. They smelled the gas, left the area, and called a supervisor. The area was monitored and levels were returned to normal. The employees went home, but continued to exhibit symptoms. The employees returned to work the next day and were transported to the emergency room where they were treated and released. The three employees are contract employees used during outages.

Keywords: SEWER, BLEACH, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE DIOXIDE, CHEMICAL VAPOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303568497 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 303568497 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Dredging
3 303568497 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Dredging