Accident Summary Nr: 200372118 - Three employees exposed to chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303568497 | 03/20/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Fluor-Global Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on March 17, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3, pulp mill technicians, were draining towers in the bleach mill to the sewer during outage. A washer overflowed and released a large amount of residual chlorine dioxide gas. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working on another tank approximately 180 feet away. They smelled the gas, left the area, and called a supervisor. The area was monitored and levels were returned to normal. The employees went home, but continued to exhibit symptoms. The employees returned to work the next day and were transported to the emergency room where they were treated and released. The three employees are contract employees used during outages.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303568497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 303568497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 303568497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |