Accident Summary Nr: 200370765 - Employee's fingers fractured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302431713 | 01/04/2000 | 3524 | 0 | Frigidaire Home Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 56-ton full revolution Minister press when it malfunctioned and fractured two fingers on his right hand. The press was equipped with two-hand trips, a guard and a light curtain, and a brake monitor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302431713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Radiologic technicians |