Accident Summary Nr: 200361608 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316782325 | 03/15/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | Rtm Operating Company, Llc Dba Arby'S |
Abstract: On March 9, 2013, Employee #1 was brewing a batch of tea using a Bunn Model Number ITCB-DV-series infusion tea and coffee brewer. The brewer was rated at 14 amps from a 120-volt power circuit. Employee #1 noticed that the display screen on the machine stated "tank not full of water." She extended her left hand between the machine and the wall to adjust the flexible water line. As Employee #1 adjusted the water line, her left hand contacted the tea and coffee maker's main power switch. The narrative said that the switch arced or shorted. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and sustained a burn to the back of the middle finger on her left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316782325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |