Accident Summary Nr: 200357853 - Three Employees Killed and Fifteen Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313216343 | 06/15/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Energy Systems Analysts, Inc. |
| 313217408 | 06/10/2009 | 2013 | 311612 | Conagra Foods Inc. |
| 313215089 | 06/10/2009 | 7361 | 561310 | Coast Personnel Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:22 a.m. on June 9, 2009, an explosion occurred as contractors were trying to light the pilot light of the newly installed direct contact water heater within vacuum pump in Room Number 2. The water heater was powered by natural gas. The explosion resulted in the collapse of the packaging department building structure. Three employees were killed along with 15 employees injured. The injured employees were hospitalized for burns, amputation, fractures and smoke inhalation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313216343 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 313217408 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 6 | 313217408 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 7 | 313217408 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 8 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 9 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 10 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 11 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 12 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 13 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 14 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 313215089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 313217408 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |