Accident Summary Nr: 200357465 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311620512 | 11/26/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Grill Master Sergeant, Inc., Dba Andy'S Burgers, |
Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were emptying one of two deep fryers. They had placed a "shortening shuttle" under the fryer and were using it to transfer used hot oil (350 degree F) from the draining fryer unit, to a receptacle located outside the restaurant. An aerosol container of butter had fallen into the shuttle, while it was stored in the store room of the restaurant. The oil apparently overheated the aerosol container, causing it to violently rupture. The hot oil in the shuttle was ejected into the room, and it struck the two employees. A few oil droplets contacted Employee #1. Employee #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns after frontal coverage with splashed oil. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311620512 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |