Accident Summary Nr: 200355287 - Employee Is Crushed by Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309740140 | 01/30/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | S. T. Wooten Corporation |
Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1 was crushed by the lower end section of the lattice boom of a Link Belt truck-mounted crane (model number HC 218A). The employee was working underneath the boom to remove the second lower pin, and when it was removed, the unsecured boom fell on him. Employee #1 was killed. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309740140 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |