Accident Summary Nr: 200352961 - Six employees died from combustible dust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306139189 | 01/29/2003 | 3061 | 326291 | West Pharmaceutical Services |
Abstract: On January 29, 2003, combustible dust was ignited and caused an initial explosion in the Milling Room, which dislodged ceiling tiles, steel beams, and wall panels. The explosion created a large quantity of combustible dust in suspension, which was added fuel to the blast wave from the first explosion, creating a second and larger explosion that exited through the roof of the northeast tower section of the building. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed in the explosion and Employees #4, #5, and #6 died later from their injuries at the UNC Burn Center in Chapel Hill, NC.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306139189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306139189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 306139189 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners | ||
4 | 306139189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
5 | 306139189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 306139189 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stock handlers and baggers |