Accident Summary Nr: 200351179 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200351179 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30287313810/25/199996210North Carolina Department Of Transportation

Abstract: State Department of Transportation workers were unloading sheet metal from a stake-bed truck. The sheet metal was to cover trenching for some roadwork. One of the employees contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL SHEET, E C, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302873138 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.