Accident Summary Nr: 200350395 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301788188 | 07/18/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Weeks Construction Company |
| 301788758 | 07/18/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Wake Electric Membership Corpporation |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, 4.6 meters above a paved road surface. He was removing an aluminum block suspended from a deenergized conductor. The block had been used to pull a new neutral conductor. The employee positioned the aerial lift bucket between an existing, energized 7200-volt copper overhead power line conductor and one of the new aluminum conductors. The two conductors were about 0.9 to 1.2 meters apart. The energized conductor was behind the employee. The employee had untied the block from the upper cable and had released the neutral cable from the block. As he was lowering the bucket, the existing phase conductor apparently caught on the fall protection attachment on the boom, which was 305 millimeters from the bucket. The conductor pulled taut and snapped back toward the bucket, contacting the employee. The employee apparently fell forward into the neutral. He sustained an electric shock and thermal burns resulting in cardiopulmonary failure. A coworker (a ground worker trainee) initiated emergency procedures and lowered the boom. The other crewmembers removed the injured employee from the bucket and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The injured employee was hospitalized at a local burn center. However, he never regained consciousness and died of his injuries 22 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301788188 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 301788758 | Occupation Not Listed |