Accident Summary Nr: 200350205 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU COMBINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200350205 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12531298310/14/199601320Harrell Farms

Abstract: Some employees were harvesting cotton. When the combine they were using filled, the employees decided to take the combine back to the buildings to unload rather than bring the truck to the field. When the employees elevated the combine to dump the load, the combine contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Two employees were touching the combine when it contacted the power line. One of them was electrocuted; the other received an electric shock for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125312983 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
2 125312983 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers